David Sayers

Height: 6′ (182cm)
Eye Colour: Blue-Grey
Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
Training: The Poor School: 2-Year Acting Course

See David’s Spotlight CV.

David is touring in Vienna English Theatre’s production of ‘Around the World in 80 Days’ until February 2013.

Theatre

2012, Stage, Gentleman, HUMPHREY AND HUMPHRIES NOSE TIP EMPORIUM, Bits of Obits, Claire Louise Amias
2011, Stage, Various, VAMPIRATES, Scene Productions, Gavin Robertson
2011, Stage, Various, METAMORPHOSIS, Scene Productions, Katharine Hurst
2010, Stage, Colonel Pickering/Mrs Eynsford-Hill, PYGMALION, Tour De Force, Peter Joucla
2010, Stage, Jack, FRIGHTMARE – TALES OF HORROR AND HYSTERIA, Time and Tide Theatre Company/Brighton Festival, David Sayers
2010, Stage, Various, YESTERDAY’S NEWS, Out of Order Theatre Company, Emma Blundell, Bronwen Carr, Kamaal Hussain
2009, Stage, John, FRIGHTMARE – TALES OF HORROR AND HYSTERIA, Time and Tide Theatre Company, David Sayers
2009, Stage, Larry, CLOSER, Only Fools and Actors, Jack Salzman
2009, Stage, Richard, THE COUNTRY – SOHO THEATRE SHOWCASE, Reduced Circumstances, Bronwyn Carr
2008, Stage, Toad/Ratty, WIND IN THE WILLOWS, Flying Pizza Theatre Company, Mark Wastell
2008, Stage, Eddie Hayward, ABOVE THE FOLD, Tub Productions, Chistopher Warburton
2008, Stage, Phillip II, LA TUERTA, Memory Tree, Tracey Ashworth
2007, Stage, Isaac, THE FUTURE, Eternal Productions, Tim Molyneux
2006, Stage, Dad, THE OWL WHO WAS AFRAID OF THE DARK, Pied Piper/Yvonne Arnaud Theatre – UK Tour, Tina Williams
2006, Stage, Tex, STREET ART, Angelica Productions/Tristan Bates Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2006, Stage, The Baron, LA GRANDE HORIZONTAL (Reading), Timecode Productions, Guy Shakespeare/Declan O’Reilly
2006, Stage, Narrator, LUCKY BOY, CSSD/Embassy Studio, Anouska Leon
2005, Stage, Peter, THE ZOO STORY, Primrose Hill Players/Etcetera Theatre, Alexa Williamson
2005, Stage, Stetko, THE MONUMENT, Battersea Arts Centre, Sunita Pandya
2005, Stage, Valmont/Two, QUARTET/HEARTPIECE, iMind Theatrical Productions/Theatro Technis, Cradeaux Alexander
2004, Stage, Edward, SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE ADVENTURE AT SIR ARTHUR SULLIVAN’S, New Triad/Germany Tour, John Strehlow
2004, Stage, Man 2, BURNT OFFERINGS, White Bear Theatre, Nina Brazier
2004, Stage, The Captain, THE USUAL SUPECTS, 2-Way Mirror Productions/UK Tour, Ricardo Pinto
2004, Stage, Rod, ONE NIGHT STANDS, 2-Way Mirror Productions/Lost One-Act Festival, Ricardo Pinto
2003, Stage, Orsino / Sir Andrew, TWELFTH NIGHT, Rose and Crown, Arthur Horwood
2002, Stage, Franz Kafka, THE TRAP, Walking Spiral Theatre Company/White Bear Theatre, Julek Neumann
2002, Stage, Gomm / Ross, THE ELEPHANT MAN, Rose Bruford Directors/Greenwich Playhouse, Hywel Evans
2002, Stage, Lucien, THE FACE AT THE WINDOW, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Anna Terry
2001, Stage, Lord Stanley, RICHARD III, Drayton Court Theatre, Richard Ellis
2001, Stage, Verlaine, TOTAL ECLIPSE, Workhouse Theatre, Paul Caister
2001, Stage, Gibbs, THE HOTHOUSE, Workhouse Theatre, Armen Gregory
2001, Stage, Tereus, LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE, Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2000, Stage, Angelo, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, The Poor School, Paul Caister
2000, Stage, Dr. Chebutykin, THREE SISTERS, The Poor School, Paul Caister
2000, Stage, Caesar, CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, The Poor School, Trudi Rees
2000, Stage, Monk Dawson, SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS, The Poor School, Paul Caister
1999, Stage, Dr Wangal / Stranger, THE LADY FROM THE SEA, The Poor School, Trudi Rees
1999, Stage, Jerry, BETRAYAL, The Poor School, Ed Goggin

TV

2008, Television, Sam, MIND THE GAP – COMEDY PILOT, M & J Productions, Mat Rees
2005, Television, Tea Dance Survivor, SECONDS FROM DISASTER – THE HYATT-REGENCY HOTEL, National Geographic, Paul Nelson
2005, Television, Lazlo, CASBLANCA – BIG BROTHER, BBC Television, Grant Bremner/Gemma Treeby
2005, Television, Mr Povey, THE BILL, Thames Television, Di Patrick
2004, Television, Warren Brown, SOMEWHAT, Creative Potatoes Productions, Maria Alexander

Film

2007, Film, Ringo, SCENE WORKSHOP, Royal Holloway, Various
2007, Film, Isaac, THE FUTURE – SCENES FROM THE PLAY, Eternal Productions, Joe Loncraine
2006, Feature Film, Sir Robert Howard/Charles I, DIGBY: THE GUNPOWDER PLOTTER’S LEGACY (Reading), White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2005, Feature Film, Sonneteer Leader, BADINAGE, Celestial Pictures, Oliver Harrison
2004, Feature Film, Heathy, FARMING (Pilot), Entiti Productions, Adewale Akinnouye-Agbaje
2012, Short Film, Mr Wood, THE MASTERPIECE, InFactuation Productions, Andrew Wallis
2009, Short Film, Julian, TAKE US ON, White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2008, Short Film, Boss, MAKING IT BIG, American International University, Max Brown
2007, Short Film, Derek Hutchinson, GREY MATTER, UCCA, Stefan Evans
2006, Short Film, Michael, THE CORPSE WORE WHITE, Mica Films, Mike Hallett
2006, Short Film, Third Leche, ATTACK OF THE LECHES, London Film School, Patrick Graham
2006, Short Film, Winston, THE LETTER, NDTC, Various
2005, Short Film, Man, THE LAST STOP, Two Tails Productions, Silvia Felce
2005, Short Film, Tim, PERFECT MURDER, LCC, Kenneth Spencer
2005, Short Film, Percy, STATION TO STATION, LCC, Chris Pencakowski
2005, Short Film, Vince, BEYOND, Goldsmiths University MA Screen Directors, Shin Yung
2004, Short Film, Bad Guy, WOKEN, London Film Academy, Mustafa Ben-Halim
2003, Short Film, David, DIRTY LITTLE SECRETS, Independent Film, Dean Craig
2002, Short Film, Bruiser, BOTULISM AND BRUISER, LSOP, Orlando Cubitt
2002, Short Film, Steve Reynolds, SICK BASTARDS, Sick Bastard Productions, Robin Lindsey